Show Results

In 2016, Sproxton Ryelands and Night Star Coloured Ryelands will be exhibiting at the following shows, the 2015 results will be put in brackets once the 2016 shows have taken place:

Cumberland Show – 11th June 2016

2016 results

Reserve Champion coloured ryeland – ewe lamb

Coloured Aged & Shearling ram – 2nd and 3rd

Coloured Ram lamb – 2nd

Coloured Ewe – 1st

Coloured Shearling ewe – 1st

Coloured Ewe lamb – 1st

Ram lamb – 3rd

Breeding ewe – 3rd

Shearling ewe – 2nd

Ewe lamb – 4th

Group of 3 – 3rd

 

North Yorkshire County Show, South Otterington, Northallerton – 19th June 2016

2016 results (2015 Results in brackets):

Breed Champion – Coloured Ryelands – shearling ram ( aged ram)

Coloured Aged/shearling Ram – 1st (1st)

Coloured Ram lamb – 1st

Coloured breeding ewe – 1st (2nd)

Coloured shearling ewe 1st

Coloured Ewe lamb – 1st (1st)

Coloured breeding ewe – 3rd ( 2nd)

Group of 3 (coloured) –  1st (2nd)

Ryeland ram lamb – 3rd

Ryeland ewe lamb – 2nd ( 2nd)

Ryeland shearling ewe – 4th

Ryeland Group of 3 – 3rd

Sutton & Huby Show – 25th June 2016

Ryeland Breed Champion – shearling ewe

Coloured ryeland reserve champion – ewe lamb

Ram lamb – 2nd

Ewe, shearling and above – 1st

Ewe lamb – 2nd

Coloured Ram, shearling and above – 2nd

Coloured Ram lamb – 1st

Coloured Ewe, shearling and above – 2nd

Coloured Ewe lamb – 1st

 

Malton Show, 3rd July 2016

Coloured breed champion – Shearling ewe

Coloured reserve breed champion – ewe lamb

Ram lamb – 2nd

Shearling ewe – 4th

Ewe lamb – 3rd

Group of 3 – 2nd

Coloured shearling ram – 1st

Coloured Ram lamb – 2nd

Coloured Breeding ewe – 1st

Coloured Shearling ewe – 1st

Coloured Ewe lamb – 1st

Coloured Group of 3 – 1st

Great Yorkshire Show, Harrogate

2016 results:

Ryeland ewe lamb – 6th (4th)

Ryeland ram lamb – 4th (-)

 

Coloured male class – 6th (4th and 5th)

Coloured female class  -2nd and 3rd  (3rd)

group of 3 – coloured –  (4th)

 

Ryedale Show, Kirkbymoorside

Results:

Ryeland breeding ewe – (1st)

Ryeland shearling ewe – (4th)

Ryeland ram lamb – 1st

Ryeland ewe lamb – 1st

Group of 3 – 3rd

Coloured ram lamb – 2nd (1st)

Coloured shearling ram – (1st)

Coloured ewe lamb – 3rd (3rd)

Coloured shearling ewe – 3rd (3rd)

Coloured breeding ewe – (3rd)

Group of 3 – coloured – 3rd (1st)

Emley Show

2016 Results:

Ryeland ewe lamb – 1st

Ryeland breeding ewe – (1st)

Ryeland shearling ewe – (2nd)

(Reserve Champion – Ryelands -)

Coloured ram, shearling and above – 2nd ~(1st)

Coloured ram lamb – 1st

Coloured  shearling ewe –  1st (1st)

Coloured breeding ewe – 1st

Coloured ewe lamb – 1st ( 1st)

Group of 3 – coloured -1st (1st)

Breed Champion – coloured – shearling ewe

Reserve Champion – coloured – ewe lamb

Tockwith Show:

2016 Results:

Ryeland breeding ewe – ( 1st)

Ryeland ewe lamb -1st  (4th)

Ryeland tup lamb – 3rd

Reserve champion – ryelands – ewe lamb ( breeding ewe)

Coloured ram, shearling and above –  2nd (1st, 2nd)

Coloured ram lamb – 1st ( 2nd)

Coloured breeding ewe – 1st (4th)

Coloured shearling ewe – 1st (1st)

Coloured ewe lamb – 1st ( 1st

Group of 3 – coloured – 1st (1st)

Breed Champion – coloured – shearling ewe (aged ram)

Reserve Champion – coloured – ewe lamb (ewe lamb)

Halifax Show:

2016 results:

Ryeland breeding ewe -(1st)

Ryeland shearling ewe – (3rd)

Ryeland ewe lamb – 1st (1st)

Best ryeland lamb

Reserve Champion – ryeland  – ewe lamb (breeding ewe)

Coloured aged ram -(1st)

Coloured shearling ram -3rd (1st)

Coloured ram lamb – 2nd (1st)

Coloured breeding ewe -1st ( 2nd)

Coloured shearling ewe – 1st (1st)

Coloured ewe lamb – 1st (1st)

Coloured group of 3 – 1st (1st)

Best coloured lamb

Breed Champion – coloured – ewe lamb (ewe lamb)

Reserve Champion – coloured – (shearling ram)

Ripley Show

2016 Results:

Ryeland breeding ewe – (1st)

Ryeland breed champion -( breeding ewe)

Coloured aged/shearling ram –  4th (3rd)

Coloured ram lamb – 2nd (1st)

Coloured ewe lamb – 1st

Coloured shearling ewe – 1st

Coloured breeding ewe – 1st

Coloured group of 3 – 1st (3rd)

Coloured ryeland champion – shearling ewe

Coloured ryeland  reserve champion – ( ewe lamb)

Interbreed best female in show – (coloured ewe lamb)

Interbreed final – (reserve)

That’s the end of our showing for this year!!!  An oustanding season, some outstanding sheep!!! See you next year!